Ribes

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:Grossulariaceae
Common Name:GOOSEBERRY
Specimen: Search the Butler University Friesner Herbarium Digital Collection for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Ribes americanum Wild black current
Ribes aureum var. villosum Buffalo current; Golden currant
Ribes cynosbati Prickley wild gooseberry; Eastern prickly gooseberry
Ribes hirtellum Northern gooseberry; Hairy-stemmed gooseberry
Ribes lacustre Prickly currant
Ribes missouriense Missouri gooseberry
Ribes rubrum Northern red currant
Ribes uva-crispa European gooseberry