Poaceae

Jump to a section: Genera

Contains 92 genera and 365 accepted taxa overall.

Classification:Flowering Plants
Common Name:Grass family
Specimen: Search the Butler University Friesner Herbarium Digital Collection for specimens within this family

Genera

GenusCommon NameTaxa Count
Aegilops 1
Agropyron 2
AgrostisBENTGRASS7
AiraHAIRGRASS2
AlopecurusFOXTAIL5
AmmophilaBeachgrass1
AndropogonBLUESTEM7
AnthoxanthumVERNALGRASS2
Apera 1
AristidaTHREEAWN8
Arrhenatherum 2
ArthraxonCARPGRASS1
ArundinariaGIANT CANE1
ArundoGIANT REED1
AvenaOAT2
BothriochloaBEARDGRASS1
BoutelouaGRAMMA3
BrachyelytrumSHORTHUSK2
BromusBROME17
Calamagrostis 6
CalamovilfaSANDREED2
CenchrusSANDBUR3
ChasmanthiumWOODOATS2
ChlorisFINGERGRASS2
Cinna 2
Crypsis 1
CynodonBERMUDAGRASS2
Cynosurus 1
DactylisORCHARDGRASS1
DanthoniaOATGRASS1
Deschampsia 2
Diarrhena 2
DichantheliumWITCHGRASS39
DigitariaCRABGRASS8
EchinochloaCOCKSPURGRASS5
EleusineGOOSEGRASS1
ElymusVIRGINIA WILDRYE16
EragrostisLOVEGRASS12
EriochloaCUPGRASS2
FestucaFESCUE7
GlyceriaMANNAGRASS11
GymnopogonSKELETONGRASS1
Hesperostipa 3
HierochloĆ« 1
Holcus 1
HordeumBARLEY7
KoeleriaJUNEGRASS1
LeersiaCUTGRASS3
LeptochloaSPRANGLETOP3
Leymus 1
LoliumRYEGRASS2
MelicaMELICGRASS2
MicrostegiumBROWNTOP1
Milium 1
MiscanthusSILVERGRASS1
MuhlenbergiaMUHLY15
Oryzopsis 1
PanicumPANICGRASS20
Pascopyrum 1
PaspalumCROWNGRASS8
PennisetumFOUNTAINGRASS2
PhalarisCANARYGRASS2
PhleumTIMOTHY2
PhragmitesREED4
Piptatherum 2
PiptochaetiumNEEDLEGRASS1
PoaBLUEGRASS20
Puccinellia 1
Rottboella 1
SaccharumSUGARCANE; PLUMEGRASS2
Schedonorus 2
Schizachne 1
SchizachyriumLITTLE BLUESTEM3
Sclerochloa 1
SecaleRYE1
SetariaBRISTLEGRASS; FOXTAIL9
SorghastrumINDIANGRASS2
SorghumSORGHUM4
SpartinaCORDGRASS2
SphenopholisWEDGESCALE4
SporobolusDROPSEED10
TorreyochloaPale manna grass2
Tragus 1
TridensTRIDENS2
TriplasisSANDGRASS1
TripsacumGAMAGRASS1
TriticumWHEAT1
UrochloaSIGNALGRASS1
VulpiaFESCUE4
ZeaCORN2
ZizaniaWILD RICE5
ZoysiaTEMPLEGRASS1