Rubus

Contains 44 accepted taxa overall.

Family:Rosaceae
Common Name:BLACKBERRY
Specimen: Search the Butler University Friesner Herbarium Digital Collection for specimens within this genus

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Rubus ablatus Narrow-racemed blackberry
Rubus allegheniensis Common blackberry
Rubus allegheniensis var. allegheniensis Allegheny blackberry
Rubus alumnus Elliptic-leaved blackberry; Oldfield blackberry
Rubus argutus Highbush blackberry; Saw-toothed blackberry
Rubus baileyanus Bailey's dewberry
Rubus celer Washington dc dewberry; Swift dewberry
Rubus centralis Indiana dewberry
Rubus curtipes Downy corymbose dewberry; Short-stalked dewberry
Rubus deamii Deam's dewberry
Rubus depavitus Trampled dewberry
Rubus enslenii Arching dewberry; Southern dewberry
Rubus flagellaris Common dewberry; Whiplash dewberry
Rubus frondosus Velvet blackberry; Yankee blackberry
Rubus fulleri Fuller's bristly dewberry
Rubus griseus Loogootee dewberry
Rubus hispidus Swampy dewberry; Bristly dewberry
Rubus idaeus American red raspberry
Rubus idaeus var. idaeus Common red raspberry; European red raspberry
Rubus idaeus var. strigosus Red raspberry
Rubus impar Dewberry; Posey county blackberry
Rubus invisus Upland dewberry
Rubus ithacanus Ithaca blackberry
Rubus laciniatus Cut-leaved blackberry
Rubus laudatus Plains blackberry
Rubus longii Long's blackberry
Rubus louisianus Louisiana blackberry
Rubus meracus Ascendent-flowered dewberry; Dryslope dewberry
Rubus missouricus Bristly blackberry; Missouri dewberry
Rubus occidentalis Black raspberry
Rubus odoratus Purple flowering raspberry
Rubus ostryifolius Highbush blackberry
Rubus pennus Praiseworthy blackberry
Rubus pensilvanicus Pennsylvania blackberry
Rubus phoenicolasius Wineberry; Wine raspberry
Rubus plicatifolius Plait-leaved dewberry
Rubus plus Hairy-leaved dewberry
Rubus pubescens Dwarf raspberry
Rubus recurvans Recurved blackberry
Rubus roribaccus Lucretia dewberry
Rubus satis Downy racemose dewberry; Seedy blackberry
Rubus setosus Bristly blackberry
Rubus steelei Steele's dewberry
Rubus wheeleri Wheeler's blackberry