Fabaceae

Jump to a section: Genera

Contains 44 genera and 171 accepted taxa overall.

Classification:Flowering Plants
Common Name:Pea/Bean family
Specimen: Search the Butler University Friesner Herbarium Digital Collection for specimens within this family

Genera

GenusCommon NameTaxa Count
Acmispon 1
AlbiziaALBIZIA1
AmorphaFALSE INDIGO2
AmphicarpaeaHOGPEANUT1
ApiosGROUNDNUT1
AstragalusMILKVETCH5
BaptisiaWILD INDIGO7
Caragana 1
CentrosemaBUTTERFLY PEA1
CercisREDBUD2
ChamaecristaSENSITIVE PEA4
Cladrastis 1
ClitoriaPIGEONWINGS2
CrotalariaRATTLEBOX1
DaleaPRAIRIE CLOVER5
DesmanthusBUNDLEFLOWER1
DesmodiumTICKTREFOIL23
GalactiaMILKPEA2
GleditsiaLOCUST3
Glycine 1
Glycyrrhiza 1
Gymnocladus 1
KummerowiaKUMMEROWIA2
LathyrusPEAVINE12
Lens 1
LespedezaLESPEDEZA22
LotusTREFOIL2
LupinusLUPINE2
MedicagoMEDICK5
MelilotusSWEETCLOVER3
OrbexilumLEATHERROOT3
Pediomelum 1
PhaseolusBEAN2
PuerariaKUDZU1
RobiniaLOCUST8
Securigera 1
SennaSENNA4
StrophostylesFUZZYBEAN3
StylosanthesPENCILFLOWER1
TephrosiaHOARYPEA1
TrifoliumCLOVER12
ViciaVETCH13
VignaCOWPEA2
WisteriaWISTERIA3