Acer rubrum

ClassificationFlowering Plants
FamilySapindaceae
Family (Traditional)Aceraceae
GenusAcer
SpeciesAcer rubrum L.
Common NameRed maple
Growth HabitTree
DurationPerennial
Plant Notes**
C value 5
StatusNative, FAC (NWPL)
Specimens View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rufacer rubrum Rufacer rubrum (L.) Small  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on an accession number to view full details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Allen, Bartholomew, Blackford, Brown, Clay, Crawford, Daviess, Dearborn, Decatur, DeKalb, Dubois, Elkhart, Fountain, Fulton, Gibson, Greene, Hamilton, Hancock, Howard, Knox, Lake, LaPorte, Lawrence, Marion, Martin, Miami, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Noble, Ohio, Orange, Owen, Parke, Porter, Putnam, Ripley, Scott, St. Joseph, Steuben, Sullivan, Switzerland, Warren, Warrick, Wells

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BUT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1911 - 2004

Accession No. (click for full details) County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
153352 Montgomery 09 Sep 1965 Alfred G. Craske Jr.
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
153356 Montgomery 11 Oct 1963 Bill White
24
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
153353 Montgomery 17 May 1961 Bruce Monroe
18576
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
153354 Montgomery 25 Mar 1967 C. Turner
19514
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
101027 Knox 18 Apr 1919 Charles C. Deam
26960
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
101066 Allen 14 May 1919 Charles C. Deam
27482
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
101026 Allen 14 May 1919 Charles C. Deam
27483
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
101065 Allen 14 May 1919 Charles C. Deam
27485
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
101025 Knox 19 Aug 1919 Charles C. Deam
26960
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
11487 Putnam 16 Apr 1911 Earl J. Grimes
429
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
11489 Putnam 18 Jun 1911 Earl J. Grimes
429
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
95454 Parke 16 Aug 1952 Franklin B. Buser
1477
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
153355 Montgomery 21 Oct 1963 Gary Gherardini
29
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
9024 Monroe 26 Sep 1931 J. E. Potzger
2284
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
8884 Monroe 11 Oct 1931 J. E. Potzger
2370
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
94973 Parke 23 Aug 1950 Jack McCormick
686
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
94972 Fountain 23 Aug 1950 Jack McCormick
687
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
93416 Fountain 23 Aug 1950 Jack McCormick
687
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
92756 Porter 09 Jul 1922 Marcus W. Lyon, Jr.
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
92757 Porter 23 Jul 1922 Marcus W. Lyon, Jr.
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
153351 Allen 19 Jun 1994 P. E. Rothrock
3291
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
153357 Parke 18 Jun 1958 R. A. deLanglade
19195
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
151306 Parke 09 Apr 2004 R. K. Scott
40
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
151307 Parke 22 Aug 2004 R. K. Scott
521
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
153359 Marion Raelene M. Crandall
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
1839 Marion Ray C. Friesner
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
94553 26 Jan 1952 Ray C. Friesner
24953
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
11788 Brown 28 Mar 1933 Ray C. Friesner
5505
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
4297 05 Apr 1929 Ray C. Friesner
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
7116 Brown 14 Apr 1931 Ray C. Friesner
2715
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
56149 Crawford 10 May 1941 Ray C. Friesner
15157
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
80672 Gibson 11 May 1947 Ray C. Friesner
21318
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
81499 Knox 11 May 1947 Ray C. Friesner
21357
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
7621 Morgan 16 May 1931 Ray C. Friesner
2785
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
2813 Morgan 21 May 1927 Ray C. Friesner
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
2784 Morgan 21 May 1927 Ray C. Friesner
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
7414 Martin 22 May 1931 Ray C. Friesner
2851
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
7421 Martin 22 May 1931 Ray C. Friesner
2851
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
9594 Porter 29 May 1932 Ray C. Friesner
4174
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
153358 Porter 29 May 1932 Ray C. Friesner
4174
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
37655 Hamilton 12 Jun 1937 Ray C. Friesner
10608
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
49462 Howard 25 Jun 1938 Charles M. Ek
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
47039 St. Joseph 17 Jun 1939 Ray C. Friesner
13573
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
41735 Ohio 18 Jun 1938 Ray C. Friesner
12163
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
38115 DeKalb 19 Jun 1937 Ray C. Friesner
10691
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
5266 Bartholomew 21 Jun 1930 Ray C. Friesner
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
81324 Clay 21 Jun 1947 Ray C. Friesner
21517
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
14708 Putnam 24 Jun 1933 Ray C. Friesner
5871
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
41662 Ripley 25 Jun 1938 Ray C. Friesner
12274
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
38173 Wells 26 Jun 1937 Ray C. Friesner
10879
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
53698 Fulton 28 Jun 1941 Ray C. Friesner
15517
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
14760 Owen 01 Jul 1933 Ray C. Friesner
5932
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
38301 Warren 03 Jul 1937 Ray C. Friesner
11054
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
7078 Monroe 05 Jul 1931 Ray C. Friesner
3073
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
43202 Dearborn 09 Jul 1938 Ray C. Friesner
12537
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
47102 Martin 15 Jul 1939 Ray C. Friesner
13790
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
95217 Switzerland 15 Jul 1950 Ray C. Friesner
23597
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
28583 Steuben 20 Jul 1935 Ray C. Friesner
8882
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
28629 Noble 21 Jul 1935 Ray C. Friesner
8995
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
74107 Blackford 21 Jul 1945 Ray C. Friesner
19335
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
47142 LaPorte 22 Jul 1939 Ray C. Friesner
13889
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
5101 Brown 02 Aug 1930 Ray C. Friesner
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
53985 Elkhart 02 Aug 1941 Ray C. Friesner
15903
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
77808 Decatur 03 Aug 1946 Ray C. Friesner
20917
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
70480 Hancock 05 Aug 1944 Ray C. Friesner
18654
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
37952 Warrick 03 Sep 1937 Ray C. Friesner
11505
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
14644 Sullivan 08 Sep 1933 Ray C. Friesner
6585
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
20343 Knox 11 Sep 1934 Ray C. Friesner
7961
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
26696 Knox 12 Sep 1934 Ray C. Friesner
8017
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
26695 Knox 12 Sep 1934 Ray C. Friesner
8017
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
20641 Greene 13 Sep 1934 Ray C. Friesner
8041
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
20485 Knox 13 Sep 1934 Ray C. Friesner
8055
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
20489 Sullivan 14 Sep 1934 Ray C. Friesner
8090
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
56131 Miami 20 Sep 1941 Ray C. Friesner
16425
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
74316 Orange 22 Sep 1945 Ray C. Friesner
19838
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
10551 Dubois 01 Oct 1932 Ray C. Friesner
5403
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
10550 Dubois 01 Oct 1932 Ray C. Friesner
5434
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
77289 Daviess 05 Oct 1946 Ray C. Friesner
21197
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
93191 Fountain 06 Oct 1951 Ray C. Friesner
24778
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
7149 Brown 10 Oct 1931 Ray C. Friesner
3746
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
74035 Scott 27 Oct 1945 Ray C. Friesner
20176
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
86422 Ripley 29 Oct 1949 Ray C. Friesner
23297
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
101067 Bartholomew 31 Oct 1936 Ray C. Friesner
10346
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
40663 Bartholomew 31 Oct 1936 Ray C. Friesner
10346
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
14857 Lake 13 Jun 1933 Scott McCoy
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
33567 Lawrence 19 Aug 1931 Stanley A. Cain
27
BUT
Acer rubrum L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: