Asteraceae

Jump to a section: Genera

Contains 101 genera and 445 accepted taxa overall.

Classification:Flowering Plants
Common Name:Aster family
Specimen: Search the Butler University Friesner Herbarium Digital Collection for specimens within this family

Genera

GenusCommon NameTaxa Count
AchilleaYARROW3
Acroptilon 1
AgeratinaSNAKEROOT2
Amberboa 1
AmbrosiaRAGWEED4
Amphiachyris 1
Anaphalis 1
AntennariaPUSSYTOES10
AnthemisCHAMOMILE2
Arctium 2
ArnoglossumINDIAN PLANTAIN3
ArtemisiaSAGEBRUSH11
Aster 1
Bellis 1
BidensBEGGARTICKS12
BoltoniaDOLL'S-DAISY4
BrickelliaBRICKELLBUSH3
Carduus 3
Carthamus 1
CentaureaKNAPWEED8
Chamaemelium 1
Chondrilla 1
CichoriumCHICORY1
CirsiumTHISTLE11
ConocliniumTHOROUGHWORT1
ConyzaHORSEWEED2
CoreopsisTICKSEED8
Cosmoscosmos1
Cota 1
CrepisHAWKSBEARD3
Cyclachaena 1
DoellingeriaWHITE TOP2
Dyssodia 1
EchinaceaPURPLE CONEFLOWER3
Echinops 1
EcliptaECLIPTA1
ElephantopusELEPHANTSFOOT1
ErechtitesBURNWEED2
ErigeronFLEABANE7
EupatoriumTHOROUGHWORT14
EurybiaGRASS-LEAF ASTER4
EuthamiaGOLDENTOP3
Eutrochium 4
FleischmanniaTHOROUGHWORT1
GaillardiaBLANKETFLOWER3
GalinsogaGALLANT-SOLDIER3
GamochaetaEVERLASTING1
Gnaphalium 1
Grindelia 2
HasteolaFALSE INDIAN PLANTAIN1
HeleniumSNEEZEWEED4
HelianthusSUNFLOWER29
HeliopsisOXEYE3
HeterothecaFALSE GOLDENASTER4
HieraciumHAWKWEED10
HymenopappusHYMENOPAPPUS2
HypochaerisCATSEAR1
Inula 1
IonactisASTER1
IvaMARSHELDER2
KrigiaDWARFDANDELION5
LactucaLETTUCE9
Lapsana 1
Leontodon 3
LeucanthemumCHRYSANTHEMUM; OXEYEDAISY1
LiatrisGAYFEATHER14
LygodesmiaROSE-RUSH1
Madia 1
Matricaria 2
MikaniaHEMPVINE1
Mulgedium 1
OligoneuronGoldenrod1
OnopordumCOTTONTHISTLE2
PackeraPACKERA9
PartheniumFEVERFEW1
Petasites 1
Picris 1
PlucheaCAMPHORWEED3
PolymniaLEAFCUP1
PrenanthesRATTLESNAKEROOT6
PseudognaphaliumCUDWEED3
PyrrhopappusDESERTCHICORY1
RatibidaPRAIRIE CONEFLOWER2
RudbeckiaCONEFLOWER16
SenecioRAGWORT2
SericocarpusWHITETOP ASTER1
SilphiumROSINWEED13
Silybum 1
SmallanthusSMALLANTHUS1
SolidagoGOLDENROD49
SonchusSOWTHISTLE5
SymphyotrichumASTER47
Tanacetum 3
TaraxacumDANDELION2
Thelesperma 1
Tragopogon 4
Tripleurospermum 1
Tussilago 1
VerbesinaCROWNBEARD3
VernoniaIRONWEED6
XanthiumCOCKLEBURR2